Federal Skilled Worker

These types of applications are based on a point system. Any Foreign Skilled Worker Applicant must obtain 67 points based on occupational qualifications, language qualifications, and experience.

Canada values the skills and experiences that foreign professional and workers bring with them. Check to see if your skills and experience qualify you to come to Canada as a skilled worker. Skilled workers have education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French and other abilities that will help them to establish themselves successfully as permanent residents in Canada.

Applying to come to Canada as a Skilled Worker is not difficult but is time-consuming depending on which country you are from.

This is where CANVISA Immigration (CV Immigration) can advise you on a FASTER alternative. It all depends on your own personal circumstances if you’re not opposed to waiting then the Federal Skilled Worker application may be an option for you and your family.